View Single Post
 
Old 09-07-2021, 12:49 PM
mikld's Avatar
mikld mikld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: S. Orygun
Posts: 2,186
Likes: 1,581
Liked 1,505 Times in 837 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BLUEDOT37 View Post
.


.

That estimate of your carbide insert's depth (.430"-.500") is essentially what I got & mine is clearly tapered.

You may not have a pin gage set to check yours but as a reloader I'm sure you have a digital caliper.

Why don't you use it to verify exactly what your carbide sized 9x19 cases measures at their mouth & at the web.

I doubt they're straight with no taper.

.

PS: I'm sure manufacturers long ago overcame the early problems they had machining tungsten carbide.
Heck, they've made jewelry out of it for decades.

.
Thanks, but I have no need, no curiosity about my sizing dies. I don't think any of my dies have processed less than 5,000 cases and all work just fine. As a retired lifelong machinist mechanic I am familiar with carbide cutting tools, sharpening and shaping (and carbide is still as hard to machine as it was 30 years ago.) and measuring equipment (I tossed 3 digital calipers and kept my 2 dial calipers which are just as accurate and waaaaay less trouble).
Reply With Quote