11-04-2016, 11:59 AM
[…] |
|
11-04-2016, 11:59 AM
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bridgewater, MA
Posts: 79
Likes: 0
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
|
|
*****Massachusetts Residents*****
*****Massachusetts Residents*****
We all know that MA does not recognize the Second Amendment. If you are denied a class A license to carry because the police chief finds that you are an unsuitable person your constitutional rights under the Second and probably the Fourteenth Amendment have been violated.
DO NOT follow the procedure given in Chapter 140 Section 131 (f): “file a petition to obtain judicial review in the district court having jurisdiction in the city or town in which the applicant filed the application or in which the license was issued”. Judicial review in the state court system is pretty much a waste of time and you will loose your ability to challenge the law at the federal level where you can win.
Take your complaint directly to the federal court!
|
The Following User Likes This Post:
|
|
11-13-2016, 12:38 PM
|
Member
|
|
|