Smith & Wesson Forum
[…] Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear." The actual definition of Robbery 2
sections further along (RCW 9A.56.210) is real short: "A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if he or she commits robbery." Our state association is pretty serious about good academic lawyering, and although the political tide is turning against us, especially in a certain part of the State where people in the system have been sissified (the I-5 effect), as a whole we are pretty aggressive.