Smith & Wesson Forum
[…] Join Date: May 2008
Location: Washington State
Posts: 7,467
Likes: 14,566
Liked 9,287 Times in 3,716 Posts
Default

Two responses in one.
Oink: What the Florida statute and case law (and your political environment) will support in terms of the way I would charge it here (and, as I mentioned, have) is not really in my knowledge set, and while I could make a good effort to predict the legal analysis, it would be so hypothetical as to be of little use here. The law with which I am familiar is RCW 9A.56.190: Robbery—Definition.. It reads as follows: "A person commits robbery when he or she unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his or her property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear." The actual definition of Robbery 2
sections further along (RCW 9A.56.210) is real short: "A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree if he or she commits robbery."