|
|
|
02-26-2012, 08:36 PM
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 6,657
Likes: 3,301
Liked 17,165 Times in 2,909 Posts
|
|
What's Your 5 Favorite Crime Movies Of All Time?
Mine might change in five minutes but my five favorite crime drama films that come to mind right now are:
Bullitt
L.A. Confidential
Dirty Harry
The Godfather
The Big Sleep
In no particular order. I think The Big Sleep set the standard for private eye films that followed. Even though it came out after The Maltese Falcon. What's yours? You'll no doubt come up with one that'll make me mad for forgetting it.
|
The Following 2 Users Like Post:
|
|
02-26-2012, 08:43 PM
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NE Iowa
Posts: 5,450
Likes: 1,956
Liked 3,499 Times in 1,287 Posts
|
|
Gotta include the Maltese Falcon. And Bonnie and Clyde.
My favorite movie of all time is Casablanca though. Guess when they shot the Major at the airport, that was a crime, so it qualifies.
ANYTHING with Bogie in it is a classic.
Jim
|
The Following 8 Users Like Post:
|
|
02-26-2012, 08:49 PM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,158
Likes: 313
Liked 2,038 Times in 454 Posts
|
|
Heat and The Untouchables are my top two with all of the Dirty Harry movies below those. Also enjoyed US Marshals and Dillinger.
Last edited by jbull380; 02-26-2012 at 08:53 PM.
|
The Following 2 Users Like Post:
|
|
02-26-2012, 08:54 PM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pirate Coast FL
Posts: 1,448
Likes: 4,916
Liked 2,879 Times in 787 Posts
|
|
The Big Sleep
Mystery Street
The Naked City
Treasure of the Sierra Madre
The Usual Suspects
__________________
Compact 9mm Just my $0.02
Last edited by jeffsmith; 02-26-2012 at 08:58 PM.
|
The Following 2 Users Like Post:
|
|
02-26-2012, 09:05 PM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Hills of North Georgia
Posts: 5,130
Likes: 1,854
Liked 12,479 Times in 3,412 Posts
|
|
1. White Heat
"Made it ma..........top of the world!"
2. Dirty Harry
3. The Maltese Falcon
4. Key Largo
5. Scarface
__________________
LIVE FROM THE DAWGHOUSE
|
The Following 3 Users Like Post:
|
|
02-26-2012, 09:08 PM
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 6,657
Likes: 3,301
Liked 17,165 Times in 2,909 Posts
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbull380
Heat and The Untouchables are my top two with all of the Dirty Harry movies below those. Also enjoyed US Marshals and Dillinger.
|
HEAT!!!!!!! You did it to me, jbull. That is one of my all time favorite movies of any genre! How could I forget it and what movie should it replace on my list? Sorry Inspector Calahan, but you just got bumped.
|
02-26-2012, 09:09 PM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 465
Likes: 56
Liked 418 Times in 112 Posts
|
|
The Friends of Eddie Coyle
LA Confidential
Dirty Harry
The French Connection
Bullitt
(not necessarily in that order)
|
02-26-2012, 09:12 PM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,158
Likes: 313
Liked 2,038 Times in 454 Posts
|
|
HEAT has the best gun fight scene of all time in it.
|
The Following 2 Users Like Post:
|
|
02-26-2012, 09:13 PM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Western North Carolina
Posts: 279
Likes: 162
Liked 112 Times in 58 Posts
|
|
Youse guys are all over it but I have to add Goodfellas. The book (Wiseguys) is great too.
|
The Following 2 Users Like Post:
|
|
02-26-2012, 09:15 PM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Pirate Coast FL
Posts: 1,448
Likes: 4,916
Liked 2,879 Times in 787 Posts
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by august1410
The Friends of Eddie Coyle
SNIP
|
Thanks
I knew I forgot an important one
__________________
Compact 9mm Just my $0.02
|
02-26-2012, 09:17 PM
|
SWCA Member
|
|
|
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 704
Likes: 63
Liked 321 Times in 138 Posts
|
|
The Usual Suspects
|
The Following 2 Users Like Post:
|
|
02-26-2012, 09:20 PM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 465
Likes: 56
Liked 418 Times in 112 Posts
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffsmith
Thanks
I knew I forgot an important one
|
It makes "The Departed" look like "Beverly Hills Cop".
|
02-26-2012, 09:24 PM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,063
Likes: 0
Liked 526 Times in 288 Posts
|
|
If you like gun fights or a hell lot of shootings go watch Shoot 'Em Up.
Good for a laugh.
__________________
_It was love at first shot_
|
02-26-2012, 09:28 PM
|
|
Administrator
|
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 2,348
Likes: 3,509
Liked 3,973 Times in 600 Posts
|
|
The original "Crime" movie:
M
__________________
Dave
|
The Following 2 Users Like Post:
|
|
02-26-2012, 09:38 PM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 7,044
Likes: 6,864
Liked 10,540 Times in 3,921 Posts
|
|
This is a pretty big field just to pick five. Tough picks. I know I'll be missing a lot with my first five. Plus, in many cases, the books become conflated with the movies.
Chinatown
Friends of Eddie Coyle
Body Heat
Godfather
Miller's Crossing
(there you go, a Coen Brothers pick. Once you have one, how can you leave out Fargo, Raising Arizona, Blood Simple?)
Or which Bogart? (I'll take Maltese Falcon)
Which based on a raymond Chandler book? (Farewell my Lovely with Mitchum and Charlotte Rampling)
Which ditto Elmore Leonard?
Which ditto Jim Thompson? (I like "After Dark My Sweet", with Jason Patric, Bruce Dern and Rachel Ward, but it's hard to say no to the McQueen and Sally Struthers "Getaway").
Then what do you do about No Country for Old Men?
Snatch? Reservoir Dogs? Pulp Fiction?
If I had to pick again tomorrow, Chinatown would still be at the top of my list, but the rest of my five might be completely different. In fact, I have to go back and stick Winter's Bone in there somewhere.
|
The Following User Likes This Post:
|
|
02-26-2012, 09:50 PM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 782
Likes: 648
Liked 229 Times in 81 Posts
|
|
Wow, tough call
Key Largo
Bullitt
Dirty Harry
Silence of the Lambs
Untouchables
__________________
Always bet on stupidity.
|
02-26-2012, 10:02 PM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,158
Likes: 313
Liked 2,038 Times in 454 Posts
|
|
Yea, Silence of the Lambs was good!
|
02-26-2012, 10:03 PM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 5,658
Likes: 15,661
Liked 7,682 Times in 2,744 Posts
|
|
i can only think of one right off..................
"in the heat of the night"
|
The Following User Likes This Post:
|
|
02-26-2012, 10:10 PM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,238
Likes: 369
Liked 1,223 Times in 386 Posts
|
|
as someone said, tough call, i'll add a very tough call, but..
scorsese takes the lead with..
the departed and goodfellas.
i have to pick 3 more..
the godfather epic
heat
ok, there's really too many to just name 5 so i'll just stop at the 4 that quickly popped in my mind.
|
02-26-2012, 10:11 PM
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: OK
Posts: 238
Likes: 21
Liked 19 Times in 14 Posts
|
|
Am I the only one that enjoyed
"Casino"
|
The Following User Likes This Post:
|
|
02-26-2012, 10:19 PM
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Upstate, S.C.
Posts: 1,155
Likes: 78
Liked 220 Times in 133 Posts
|
|
The Godfather (I count 1 & 2 as the same long movie)
Goodfellas
L.A. Confidential
Casino
Eastern Promises
I haven't seen "M" in a long time, But it makes the list.
Come to think of it, most of the films I like are crime films.
|
02-26-2012, 10:38 PM
|
|
US Veteran Absent Comrade
|
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 11,738
Likes: 17,756
Liked 22,460 Times in 8,391 Posts
|
|
"A Bronx Tale" added to all above.
Best scene "Motorcycle gang enters Mob bar".
__________________
Doesn't hasta call me Johnson
|
02-26-2012, 10:40 PM
|
US Veteran Absent Comrade
|
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 3,941
Likes: 4,106
Liked 2,582 Times in 1,106 Posts
|
|
LA Confidential
The Godfather
Silence of the Lambs
Dinner Rush (Best movie you've never heard of)
Vertigo (crime movie or love story?)
and
Annie Hall
I'm not sure why so many people like Bullitt. Aside from the chase scene it was boring.
__________________
Regards, Ron
USASA 1965/69
Last edited by RonJ; 02-26-2012 at 10:57 PM.
|
02-26-2012, 10:51 PM
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 10
Likes: 3
Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
|
|
I'll add, Angels with Dirty Faces and The Untouchables(KevinCostner).
Jeff
|
02-26-2012, 11:06 PM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 377
Likes: 12
Liked 65 Times in 24 Posts
|
|
I don't know if I can pick a top 5. But to the list of classics already mentioned, I would add Marathon Man. That and Chinatown are about my two favorite of all time.
Oh, and The Postman Always Rings Twice (w/ Jessica Lange)
__________________
Regards,
Brian.
|
The Following 2 Users Like Post:
|
|
02-26-2012, 11:15 PM
|
US Veteran Absent Comrade
|
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 20,361
Likes: 24,260
Liked 16,154 Times in 7,408 Posts
|
|
These are great. I liked The Silence of the Lambs, Body Heat, Dirty Harry. Add LA Confidential and Basic Instinct.
The original and remake of The Getaway are also good.
|
02-26-2012, 11:31 PM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,551
Likes: 2,068
Liked 1,588 Times in 469 Posts
|
|
I'll play...
The Departed
Godfather (I & II)
Usual Suspects
Fargo
No Country for Old Men
|
02-26-2012, 11:35 PM
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 372
Likes: 105
Liked 106 Times in 49 Posts
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffsmith
The Big Sleep
Mystery Street
The Naked City
Treasure of the Sierra Madre
The Usual Suspects
|
Treasure of the Sierra Madre.
I watched this last Sunday. Bogart did a great job of acting. So did Tim Holt and old man Huston.
Training Day is another I'd put on the list.
|
02-27-2012, 12:11 AM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Derby City
Posts: 4,532
Likes: 4,618
Liked 7,409 Times in 2,221 Posts
|
|
Ronin is a good thriller with a good bit of crime in it.
__________________
God spelled backwards is dog.
|
02-27-2012, 12:19 AM
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Gold Canyon, AZ
Posts: 37
Likes: 49
Liked 25 Times in 11 Posts
|
|
Absolutely
[QUOTE=RonJ;136372234]Dinner Rush (Best movie you've never heard of)
Also maybe the best movie you have heard of.
|
The Following User Likes This Post:
|
|
02-27-2012, 12:27 AM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,158
Likes: 313
Liked 2,038 Times in 454 Posts
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by doublesharp
Ronin is a good thriller with a good bit of crime in it.
|
Another of my all time favorites.
|
02-27-2012, 12:39 AM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6,315
Likes: 13,115
Liked 12,802 Times in 4,228 Posts
|
|
In no particular order...
The Thin Man (OK, this one would be top as it's my favorite)
The Big Sleep
Laura
Double Indemnity
Appointment with Danger
|
The Following User Likes This Post:
|
|
02-27-2012, 12:40 AM
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 2,825
Likes: 1,256
Liked 630 Times in 357 Posts
|
|
- Three Days Of The Condor
- No Country For Old Men
- The Italian Job
- The Taking Of Pelham 123
- Death Hunt
|
02-27-2012, 12:46 AM
|
|
US Veteran
|
|
|
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Wrong side of Washington
Posts: 10,188
Likes: 13,015
Liked 17,127 Times in 5,143 Posts
|
|
The Green Mile
Shawshank Redeption
Cool Hand Luke
Scarface
Untouchables
Honorable Mention: Good Fellas , Heat, Big Lebowski.
|
02-27-2012, 01:24 AM
|
US Veteran Absent Comrade
|
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 20,361
Likes: 24,260
Liked 16,154 Times in 7,408 Posts
|
|
Didn't anyone else like Basic Instinct? I thought it was a little overacted in places. Michael Douglas was too intense and there's no way that I believe that Sharon Stone didn't know that the camera was aimed where it was when a certain scene made her a major star. It's a pity that this came on the basis of her controversial scene rather than on the basis of her overall acting ability, which is considerable.
There was too much raw emotion at times, even in view of the characters' natures. I'm thinking here primarily of Roxie, and of Gus's getting drunk in public and all the shouting. They tried to run too much on tension. There is acting, then there is overacting, and we saw some of the latter.
But in the main, I liiked it, and it was pretty quirky. I wasn't sure until the final scene that Sharon Stone was what we suspected as the movie ran. There was always the chance that the shrink (Jeanne Tripplehorn) or someone else was the killer.
As a writer, I liked Stone's character's comment that an author must achieve "suspension of disbelief."
|
02-27-2012, 01:36 AM
|
US Veteran Absent Comrade
|
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 3,941
Likes: 4,106
Liked 2,582 Times in 1,106 Posts
|
|
Basic Instinct also had a very eerie and effective soundtrack.
I've heard it used several times as promotional music for other projects.
__________________
Regards, Ron
USASA 1965/69
|
The Following User Likes This Post:
|
|
02-27-2012, 01:46 AM
|
|
US Veteran
|
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South of Gritville
Posts: 2,580
Likes: 1,113
Liked 2,547 Times in 1,006 Posts
|
|
The Thin Man (This is such a great movie because it's both a crime mystery and a comedy)
The Maltese Falcon
The Treasure of Sierra Madre
Strangers On a Train
Usual Suspects
CW
__________________
μολὼν λαβέ
|
02-27-2012, 02:03 AM
|
|
US Veteran
|
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: 61N149W
Posts: 2,916
Likes: 1,426
Liked 1,104 Times in 550 Posts
|
|
The Grinch that stole Christmas.......
__________________
Go big or stay home
|
02-27-2012, 02:34 AM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 9,656
Likes: 1,362
Liked 1,371 Times in 699 Posts
|
|
Since "The Grinch that stole Christmas" has already
been mentioned I'll add, the original, "In Cold Blood."
__________________
Ogy
|
02-27-2012, 04:25 AM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Seaside, Oregon
Posts: 6,338
Likes: 25,048
Liked 12,592 Times in 3,794 Posts
|
|
My Top 5, in no particular order:
Pulp Fiction
Reservior Dogs
Dirty Harry
Goodfellas
Raising Arizona
|
02-27-2012, 06:59 AM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Northern MI
Posts: 530
Likes: 4
Liked 51 Times in 13 Posts
|
|
Godfather I & II, Casino, Goodfellas, Heat and Chinatown
|
02-27-2012, 08:31 AM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Boerne, Texas
Posts: 323
Likes: 283
Liked 288 Times in 101 Posts
|
|
Lot of good ones are already listed. One of my all time favorites is "Tha Asphalt Jungle".
|
The Following User Likes This Post:
|
|
02-27-2012, 08:51 AM
|
|
US Veteran
|
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Western Kentucky
Posts: 104
Likes: 99
Liked 18 Times in 6 Posts
|
|
|
02-27-2012, 10:32 AM
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: The Peach State! GA!!!
Posts: 5,916
Likes: 14,317
Liked 6,257 Times in 2,328 Posts
|
|
My favorite dramatic crime movies are:
Key Largo
The Maltese Falcon
The Big Sleep
Desperate Journey
In A Lonely Place
Of course there are others. But these never grow old. They are timeless.
__________________
<><
|
02-27-2012, 11:00 AM
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Eastern Washington
Posts: 4,913
Likes: 3,226
Liked 6,813 Times in 2,543 Posts
|
|
Key Largo
The Maltese Falcon
The Big Sleep
Usual Suspects
High Sierra
Yes, I'm a Bogey fan.
|
The Following 2 Users Like Post:
|
|
02-27-2012, 11:06 AM
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 6,657
Likes: 3,301
Liked 17,165 Times in 2,909 Posts
|
|
You've all come up with great ones that tempt me to modify my original post but I'll just call these very honerable mentions:
Fargo
No Country For Old Men
White Heat
Kiss of Death just because of Richard Widmark
...and the one I forgot but you didn't and would bump Dirty Harry to 6th place, HEAT. I had a dog once I named Cody Jarrett. "Maa deadd??!!!!"
Thief with James Caan was great, too.
|
The Following 2 Users Like Post:
|
|
02-27-2012, 12:22 PM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Littleton, Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,780
Likes: 4,367
Liked 1,054 Times in 506 Posts
|
|
An honorable mention to Kind Hearts and Coronets
__________________
and what his trumpet saith
|
02-27-2012, 12:45 PM
|
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Florence Arizona
Posts: 2,498
Likes: 458
Liked 3,828 Times in 1,106 Posts
|
|
Leon/The Professional (Everyone!)
Dirty Harry (Make my day)
Pulp Fiction (Bring out the gimp)
The Godfather (An offer you can't refuse)
Boondock Saints ( Charles Bronson's always got rope.)
__________________
Hold my beer and watch this!
|
The Following User Likes This Post:
|
|
02-27-2012, 03:20 PM
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 320
Likes: 45
Liked 92 Times in 42 Posts
|
|
Here are a couple of good Robert Mitchum crime movies that I have watched more than once.
Out of the Past and His Kind of Woman
Last edited by westcoast362; 02-27-2012 at 03:21 PM.
Reason: spelling error
|
The Following User Likes This Post:
|
|
02-27-2012, 03:24 PM
|
Member
|
|
|
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 6,657
Likes: 3,301
Liked 17,165 Times in 2,909 Posts
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by westcoast362
Here are a couple of good Robert Mitchum crime movies that I have watched more than once.
Out of the Past and His kind of Woman
|
Out of the past is a classic 40's crime movie. The remake was Against All Odds with Jeff Bridges. Here's Gena Rowlands in "Gloria" packing two guns, including a 4" Model 29. We just watched Sharon Stone in the remake. No .44 Mag in that one. Pretty good but I like the original more.
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
|
|
|
|