Smith & Wesson Forum

Go Back   Smith & Wesson Forum > >

Reloading All Reloading Topics Go Here


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2012, 11:52 AM
David LaPell's Avatar
David LaPell David LaPell is offline
Member
Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles  
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5,505
Likes: 639
Liked 6,312 Times in 1,273 Posts
Default Lyman 358429 mould troubles

I bought a new double cavity Lyman #358429 mould a year ago, right from the factory. I tried loading with it a few times but I ended up having other things come up and I forgot about it. The last few days I started casting with it again and for some reason it will not cast good bullets, or even bad ones. No matter what I try, perfect lead temp of about 750-800 degrees using wheel weights, letting the mould warm up right, it seems like I cannot get the lead into the mould fast enough before it hardens. I end up most times with 1/2 to 3/4 of a bullet even after an hour of casting keeping the temp to around 800 and when I do get a really good poor I have to go very slowly and pour just right to get a bullet, good or otherwise. Compared to this mould my little 358156 HP single cavity runs circles around it, I can get 100 bullets in the same time as I get 25 from this double cavity. Like I said it seems the lead is pooling on top of the plate and not getting into the mould cavities themselves. Can these be opened up and who does it, if that is even the problem.
__________________
Vaya con Dios
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2012, 01:10 PM
venomballistics's Avatar
venomballistics venomballistics is offline
Member
Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles  
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Escaped WI, Omaha NE
Posts: 7,636
Likes: 3,730
Liked 4,783 Times in 2,408 Posts
Default

Modifications are a last resort. you can always make a hole larger, sure, but you can't make a too large hole smaller.
Try to aim the lead steam just to the side of the hole and let it cascade into the cavity. If this improves matters some, but not enough, pour at the edge of the hole. You can also try starting the pour with the mold held at an angle and rotate to flat as it fills.
I have this mold in a hollow point version. yeah its a little quirky but I do manage with it.

If all else fails, and your afraid of taking a tool to it, drop me a line and we'll make some arrangements to sort it out.
__________________
it just needs more voltage
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2012, 01:24 PM
jimkim's Avatar
jimkim jimkim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 118
Likes: 10
Liked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Default

I have the RCBS/Lachmiller clone of that mould. To get mine to fill, I hold it at a slight angle and pour to the side so the alloy swirls as it fills the cavity. I also have to preheat mine a good bit. Before I start I place the mould in the pot and leave it until its hot. The bullets start out frosty, but by finding the right rhythm the mould soon produces shiny well filled bullets. The trick with this mould seems to be, use a lot of heat at first. Get a good swirl when filling it, and take your time between pours.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2012, 01:27 PM
shooter37 shooter37 is offline
Member
Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles  
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: North Central Texas
Posts: 97
Likes: 23
Liked 25 Times in 8 Posts
Default

David
Check the inside surfaces of the mold around the cavities. Make sure the mold has vent grooves and that they are clean and run to the edge.
Also, how do you heat the mold. Do you have a hotplate or? Mold temp and/or venting sounds like your issue. My 357429 pops out bullets like popcorn.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2012, 01:42 PM
BoDog BoDog is offline
Member
Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles  
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: central Kalifornia
Posts: 176
Likes: 71
Liked 20 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Sounds like mold temp was too cold. If you are using a bottom drop pot set the mold on the top to help it get up to temp. You have a temp problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-23-2012, 01:43 PM
mkk41 mkk41 is offline
Banned
Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles  
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: South East , PA . USA
Posts: 5,031
Likes: 486
Liked 1,598 Times in 876 Posts
Question

Did you carefully sort thru your wheelweights and make absolutely sure there were no 'lead-free' weights in there. These use metals that will ruin a good pot of metal and make casting trouble-prone. There's a lot of tin and zinc , which will melt , but hardens fast , and makes poor bullets.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Likes This Post:
  #7  
Old 06-23-2012, 02:00 PM
358156hp 358156hp is offline
Member
Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles  
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 713
Likes: 92
Liked 208 Times in 142 Posts
Default

Ladle casting or bottom pour? It kind of sounds like a venting issue.

Last edited by 358156hp; 06-23-2012 at 02:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-23-2012, 02:02 PM
jtcarm's Avatar
jtcarm jtcarm is offline
Member
Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles  
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4,039
Likes: 1,406
Liked 3,838 Times in 1,633 Posts
Default

I've never seen a mold/alloy even close to proper temp fail to fill a cavity, even if it still has voids.

The 358429 was my first mold and I've cast 10Ks with no problem. I havent purchased a new Lyman mold in about 25 years, and I hear quality has fallen off. Having tons of ca 1980s WWs, I've never had to deal with zinc.

After the temp issue, I'd suggest adding some tin to that alloy, as well as some different pouring techniques. Whether bottom or ladle-poured, I never got good results pressing the sprue hole against the spout, I like about a 1/4-1/2" drop.

I havent tried them, but the guys at Castboolits swear by NOE molds. They're aluminum blocks, which I actually prefer as they're much easier to get up to temp. They surely have a version of the 358429.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-24-2012, 01:34 PM
David LaPell's Avatar
David LaPell David LaPell is offline
Member
Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles  
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5,505
Likes: 639
Liked 6,312 Times in 1,273 Posts
Default

Ok, last night I took the mould and did a couple of things. I took and scribed out the vent lines since they seem to be a little shallower than on my old 358156 mould. Then I took and cleaned the mould pretty well. Finally I loosened up the sprue plate a bit more. I didn't have alot of time this morning to do some casting since I have to work and had some other chores to do. In about thirty minutes time I cast more bullets than I got in two hours before, and they seemed to cast much easier with the mould and the metal the same temp as before (still using wheel weights and alot of the rejects from the last session). So I hope I have the problem licked, I appreciate all the help.
__________________
Vaya con Dios
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-15-2012, 06:52 AM
smithnframe smithnframe is offline
Banned
Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles  
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Shiner, TX
Posts: 327
Likes: 71
Liked 52 Times in 34 Posts
Default

Are you fluxing the metal? Do you use a lead thermometer? I have an old Lyman furnace and a new RCBS furnace and their temperatures on the dials are way off. What is the diameter of the hole in the sprue plate compared to your other moulds?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-15-2012, 08:03 AM
StrawHat StrawHat is online now
Member
Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles  
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 2,393
Liked 2,976 Times in 962 Posts
Default

Sounded like a venting issue to me and between the scribe and loosening the sprue plate you have managed a fix. On all my molds, I take one pass with a fine file at the parting line under the sprue plate. Just enough to allow the base to vent and fill. Sometimes a little TLC is all it takes.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-15-2012, 11:57 AM
David LaPell's Avatar
David LaPell David LaPell is offline
Member
Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles  
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5,505
Likes: 639
Liked 6,312 Times in 1,273 Posts
Default

The last time I used the mould after cleaning it I loosened up the sprue plate and it seemed to cast alot better. I flux the metal when I mould and have a RCBS thermometer that I get up to around 750-800 and the wheelweights flow pretty good in all my other moulds. The holes in the sprue plate are the same as in my older mould like my 358156 HP that can't ever seem to drop out a bad bullet, the same with my 358242. Both of those are older single cavities and casting with them is a pure joy.
__________________
Vaya con Dios
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-16-2012, 04:04 PM
wiley wiley is offline
Member
Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles  
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Taylor Mi USA
Posts: 138
Likes: 11
Liked 14 Times in 11 Posts
Default

If you smoke the cavities a bit, it will actually insulate the melt to a degree, and give you a better bullet. There is a NRA cast bullet booklet that has some articles WRT the sprue plate and hole sizes that may be useful (if I could just find mine!)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-17-2012, 12:44 PM
StrawHat StrawHat is online now
Member
Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles  
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 1,575
Likes: 2,393
Liked 2,976 Times in 962 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David LaPell View Post
...The last time I used the mould after cleaning it I loosened up the sprue plate and it seemed to cast alot better...
So it sounds like between scribing the lines and loosening the sprue plate, it was/is a venting problem. THere are acouple of fixes for that, one you've already done and another I mentioned in a previous post. If the mold still won't vent correctly, tell us and there are other fixes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by David LaPell View Post
...The holes in the sprue plate are the same as in my older mould like my 358156 HP that can't ever seem to drop out a bad bullet, the same with my 358242. Both of those are older single cavities and casting with them is a pure joy...
Lyman worked out the size of the holes in the sprue plate a long time ago. While they may not be perfect, they work. Some fellows enlarge them a bit but I have not yet found the need for that.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-17-2012, 08:02 PM
moosedog moosedog is online now
SWCA Member
Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles Lyman 358429 mould troubles  
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Michigan
Posts: 6,353
Likes: 6,559
Liked 8,966 Times in 2,301 Posts
Default

I know it sounds like a dumb question, but did you clean the mold cavity really good, like degreasing it, before casting?
There may have been a protective oil or coating inside. Also, I found that my molds had to be "broke in" with quit a few casts before they cast perfectly.
Just my thoughts Dave.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Likes This Post:
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
.38 special/Lyman .358429 Buckey08 Reloading 8 12-14-2014 09:10 AM
Why did Lyman change the 358429 mould? David LaPell Reloading 2 04-12-2013 08:57 PM
Looking for a 358429 mould-FOUND David LaPell WANTED to Buy 0 04-09-2013 09:29 PM
Lyman 358429 Snapping Twig Reloading 3 04-14-2012 07:31 AM
FOUND: Lyman mould #358429 David LaPell WANTED to Buy 0 03-28-2011 06:40 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
smith-wessonforum.com tested by Norton Internet Security smith-wessonforum.com tested by McAfee Internet Security

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Search Engine Optimisation provided by DragonByte SEO v2.0.42 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Smith-WessonForum.com is not affiliated with Smith & Wesson Holding Corporation (NASDAQ Global Select: SWHC)