Smith & Wesson Forum

Go Back   Smith & Wesson Forum > >


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2017, 07:20 PM
singlestack2974 singlestack2974 is offline
Member
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 26
Likes: 16
Liked 40 Times in 11 Posts
Default SV Model 10

I read about the SV Mod 10s here in this forum.
I wasn't aware the SV series came into being after a dropped Victory/Mod 10 fell and discharged, killing the Sailor.
I was hoping someone can identify and give me a rough estimate on the year this SV Mod 10 went out. Also what kind of grips does she really ship with?
I got her off GB for $320. I hope I didn't over pay for her.
Her finish isnt what it use to be and she's wearing those awful Hogues. It looks like a grandma wearing Teeny bopper clothes and it just doesn't seem right for her.
Please see attached photos.















Thanks in advance y'all.
Jim


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by singlestack2974; 06-13-2017 at 07:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Like Post:
  #2  
Old 06-13-2017, 07:49 PM
DWalt's Avatar
DWalt DWalt is offline
Member
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South Texas
Posts: 18,757
Likes: 2
Liked 9,533 Times in 5,499 Posts
Default

Tough to say. All the military SVs were shipped in 1945, no particular rhyme or reason to the order in which they shipped. None were sent to the British. There were quite a few SV frames left over after VJ Day, and those were made up in civilian style (blued with checkered wood grips and lanyard loop holes plugged). Those were all shipped for civilian sale during the first four months of 1946. The SV series ceases at about SV 813xxx. Was then changed to the S series in continued numerical sequence. If yours is blued, not phosphated, it is probably one of the civilian SVs. From your pictures I'd say it is civilian. SVs are NOT Model 10s. Or even pre-Model 10s.

Last edited by DWalt; 06-13-2017 at 07:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2017, 08:47 PM
jsfricks's Avatar
jsfricks jsfricks is online now
Member
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Kennesaw,Ga
Posts: 2,050
Likes: 2,811
Liked 3,758 Times in 779 Posts
Default

Here's my recent SV pickup.



__________________
Jeff
Reply With Quote
The Following 11 Users Like Post:
  #4  
Old 06-13-2017, 08:50 PM
singlestack2974 singlestack2974 is offline
Member
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 26
Likes: 16
Liked 40 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsfricks View Post
Here's my recent SV pickup.



Jeff that SV's beautiful!
Jim
Reply With Quote
The Following User Likes This Post:
  #5  
Old 06-13-2017, 08:51 PM
jsfricks's Avatar
jsfricks jsfricks is online now
Member
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Kennesaw,Ga
Posts: 2,050
Likes: 2,811
Liked 3,758 Times in 779 Posts
Default

Thanks Jim! You did well for yours at that price. Take some Kroil and Bronze 0000 wool and I believe it'll clean up even better!
__________________
Jeff
Reply With Quote
The Following User Likes This Post:
  #6  
Old 06-13-2017, 08:53 PM
singlestack2974 singlestack2974 is offline
Member
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 26
Likes: 16
Liked 40 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DWalt View Post
Tough to say. All the military SVs were shipped in 1945, no particular rhyme or reason to the order in which they shipped. None were sent to the British. There were quite a few SV frames left over after VJ Day, and those were made up in civilian style (blued with checkered wood grips and lanyard loop holes plugged). Those were all shipped for civilian sale during the first four months of 1946. The SV series ceases at about SV 813xxx. Was then changed to the S series in continued numerical sequence. If yours is blued, not phosphated, it is probably one of the civilian SVs. From your pictures I'd say it is civilian. SVs are NOT Model 10s. Or even pre-Model 10s.
DWalt, Thanks for the info. Never knew they were Victories and never pre or Model 10s.
Yup it isn't phosphated. Looks blued with a plugged lanyard hole. Definitely civillian.
BTW, how difficult is it to get rid of the plugged lanyard ring hole so I can place a lanyard ring on it?
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2017, 08:56 PM
jsfricks's Avatar
jsfricks jsfricks is online now
Member
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Kennesaw,Ga
Posts: 2,050
Likes: 2,811
Liked 3,758 Times in 779 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by singlestack2974 View Post
BTW, how difficult is it to get rid of the plugged lanyard ring hole so I can place a lanyard ring on it?
Jim
Jim, the plugged hole is original. These wouldn't have come with a lanyard unless Special ordered. Mine is also plugged.

__________________
Jeff

Last edited by jsfricks; 06-13-2017 at 08:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Likes This Post:
  #8  
Old 06-13-2017, 09:50 PM
singlestack2974 singlestack2974 is offline
Member
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 26
Likes: 16
Liked 40 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsfricks View Post
Jim, the plugged hole is original. These wouldn't have come with a lanyard unless Special ordered. Mine is also plugged.

Thanks for the reply. By the looks of that plug, it'll difficult to take the plug off.
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-14-2017, 12:26 AM
DWalt's Avatar
DWalt DWalt is offline
Member
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South Texas
Posts: 18,757
Likes: 2
Liked 9,533 Times in 5,499 Posts
Default

It's very simple, the plug is just held in by a small transverse pin in the grip frame. But it is authentic and as-shipped with the plug in place. I'd leave it alone unless you plan to carry it in a holster and with a lanyard. Original grips could be the pre-war style Magnas (scarce and very desirable) as shown in the pictures, or the post-war sharp shoulder Magnas (more common) used until about 1953. They look much the same, but the checkering design is quite a bit different.

Last edited by DWalt; 06-14-2017 at 12:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-14-2017, 09:17 AM
Muley Gil Muley Gil is offline
US Veteran
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The SW Va Blue Ridge
Posts: 9,083
Likes: 18,680
Liked 5,698 Times in 2,434 Posts
Default

"It's very simple, the plug is just held in by a small transverse pin in the grip frame."

I'm not so sure of that. The original lanyard loop was meant to swivel 360 degrees. That plug is polished very well and I'm GUESSING it may be soldered into place. I have a 2nd Model .44 that had a plugged lanyard loop hole but I'd believe it was non-factory. I used an easy out and heat to remove the plug.

Maybe someone who owns a SV M&P can take theirs and see if the plug will rotate, using only finger pressure of course.
__________________
John 3:16
WAR EAGLE!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-14-2017, 12:59 PM
bdGreen bdGreen is offline
SWCA Member
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 957
Likes: 305
Liked 2,443 Times in 442 Posts
Default

The plug on my SV is pinned into place.
Nothing going to rotate here.
The plug is polished, along with the frame, leaving very little telltale signs of it's existence. It is a job well done.
I don't collect Victory's, but, having this one is a great example of a Post War commercial model.

bdGreen






Last edited by bdGreen; 06-14-2017 at 01:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Like Post:
  #12  
Old 06-14-2017, 02:55 PM
DWalt's Avatar
DWalt DWalt is offline
Member
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South Texas
Posts: 18,757
Likes: 2
Liked 9,533 Times in 5,499 Posts
Default

Not having seen one, my supposition is that the plugs would not have the circumferential groove to allow the plug to be rotated, probably more likely just clearance for pin insertion through the grip frame, just as barrels are pinned in place to the frame on earlier revolvers. That would be the simplest way.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Like Post:
  #13  
Old 06-14-2017, 07:17 PM
codenamedave's Avatar
codenamedave codenamedave is offline
Member
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: South of Jefferson
Posts: 283
Likes: 231
Liked 574 Times in 178 Posts
Default

Those commercial SVs make me think of a Jeep with a real nice paint job!
And maybe some better seat cushions.

Just to throw a hitch in the get-along:



Already posted and debated in the database thread.
__________________
TEAM DNF
Reply With Quote
The Following User Likes This Post:
  #14  
Old 06-15-2017, 07:08 AM
JP@AK's Avatar
JP@AK JP@AK is offline
US Veteran
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Palmer, Alaska
Posts: 7,685
Likes: 2,299
Liked 5,633 Times in 2,423 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by singlestack2974 View Post
I read about the SV Mod 10s here in this forum.

I was hoping someone can identify and give me a rough estimate on the year this SV Mod 10 went out. Also what kind of grips does she really ship with?
Hi
Based on the plugged swivel hole and the finish, I'd say it is 99% certain this gun shipped after the war. That would be reinforced by the serial number. Guns in this serial range (SV809xxx) were shipping in March and April, 1946. I show one about 100 numbers higher that shipped in April. I also show some with lower numbers that shipped in March.

As DWalt stated, it is not a Model 10. The Model 10 was not available until 1958, and by that time the M&P had the short action. Yours would simply be called a postwar .38 Military & Police revolver.

The original stocks would most likely have been the postwar style Magna stocks with the sharp shoulder. It is possible it shipped with prewar style Magna stocks, as some of the earliest postwar M&Ps did. (See my picture below.)

Here are two postwar M&P revolvers. Both are wearing stocks that number to the gun. The 5" example has the prewar style (shipped in March, 1946), the 4" example wears the postwar style (shipped in December, 1946). I own three others that shipped in March, 1946, wearing postwar style stocks.

Notice that the March gun (5") still has the threaded hammer stud, while the December gun has the stud pressed into the frame and is nearly invisible.
__________________
Jack
SWCA #2475, SWHF #318

Last edited by JP@AK; 06-15-2017 at 07:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Like Post:
  #15  
Old 06-15-2017, 07:23 AM
JP@AK's Avatar
JP@AK JP@AK is offline
US Veteran
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Palmer, Alaska
Posts: 7,685
Likes: 2,299
Liked 5,633 Times in 2,423 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DWalt View Post
All the military SVs were shipped in 1945, no particular rhyme or reason to the order in which they shipped.
Yes. The highest serial number shipped to the Navy was SV802722. It left the factory on August 13, 1945, one day before Japan surrendered to the Allies (or two, depending on which side of the dateline you want to use).
__________________
Jack
SWCA #2475, SWHF #318
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-15-2017, 07:35 AM
Muley Gil Muley Gil is offline
US Veteran
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: The SW Va Blue Ridge
Posts: 9,083
Likes: 18,680
Liked 5,698 Times in 2,434 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DWalt View Post
Not having seen one, my supposition is that the plugs would not have the circumferential groove to allow the plug to be rotated, probably more likely just clearance for pin insertion through the grip frame, just as barrels are pinned in place to the frame on earlier revolvers. That would be the simplest way.
Now that makes sense. It would be a lot easier and cheaper than soldering it.
__________________
John 3:16
WAR EAGLE!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-15-2017, 08:49 AM
Absalom's Avatar
Absalom Absalom is online now
SWCA Member
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Oregon
Posts: 4,185
Likes: 2,302
Liked 5,523 Times in 2,084 Posts
Default

I noticed that the OP's gun has the S stamped on the right back frame, above the Victory stock but under a magna.

So was this done on all SV prefix guns? I was always under the impression that this stamp denoted the refurbished and upgraded guns which went back to the factory on the Navy contract, but it appears I was misinformed.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-15-2017, 09:04 AM
digi-shots's Avatar
digi-shots digi-shots is offline
SWCA Member
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,647
Likes: 794
Liked 2,102 Times in 290 Posts
Default

I think the "S" was to denote "hammer block safety" and also that the sideplate was the modified one with a groove cut into the metal. This groove lined up with the hammer block safety.

Maybe the revolvers returned for re-fitting had the "s" stamped on them to denote the safety modification. I wonder if a new side plate was installed or the old one re-cut...??
__________________
Linda
SWCA #1965, SWHF #245

Last edited by digi-shots; 06-15-2017 at 09:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Likes This Post:
  #19  
Old 06-15-2017, 09:48 AM
Combat Combat is offline
US Veteran
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: SW Ga.
Posts: 1,303
Likes: 1,378
Liked 584 Times in 188 Posts
Default

I may be remembering this wrong but wasn't some of these guns marked VS?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-15-2017, 09:56 AM
DWalt's Avatar
DWalt DWalt is offline
Member
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South Texas
Posts: 18,757
Likes: 2
Liked 9,533 Times in 5,499 Posts
Default

I believe that the "S" stamp on the sideplate was done for a short time simply to visually distinguish new from old sideplates. The machined cuts on the back side are different, and pre-safety sideplates will not interchange with those made to accommodate the improved drop safety. I don't believe it has anything to do with post-manufacture conversion. I don't know when the "S" sideplate stamping ceased, but not too far into the post-WWII period.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Likes This Post:
  #21  
Old 06-15-2017, 11:42 AM
bdGreen bdGreen is offline
SWCA Member
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 957
Likes: 305
Liked 2,443 Times in 442 Posts
Default

bdGreen


















Last edited by bdGreen; 06-15-2017 at 11:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Like Post:
  #22  
Old 06-15-2017, 02:22 PM
JP@AK's Avatar
JP@AK JP@AK is offline
US Veteran
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Palmer, Alaska
Posts: 7,685
Likes: 2,299
Liked 5,633 Times in 2,423 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Combat View Post
I may be remembering this wrong but wasn't some of these guns marked VS?
As far as I have been able to determine, only one has been found. I'm convinced it was a mistake. The V is smaller than the S and is out of line with the rest of the serial number.

The Standard Catalog seems to imply there were more of them, but so far no evidence of that has been produced.
__________________
Jack
SWCA #2475, SWHF #318
Reply With Quote
The Following User Likes This Post:
  #23  
Old 06-15-2017, 03:53 PM
DWalt's Avatar
DWalt DWalt is offline
Member
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: South Texas
Posts: 18,757
Likes: 2
Liked 9,533 Times in 5,499 Posts
Default

There has been speculation about the sole VS prefix recorded (VS 811119). I believe that is the only reference to a VS prefix, and your guess as to its authenticity is as good as mine. Someone here has seen it, and reported that does not look like a factory-applied SN. There is obviously some overlap between V-prefix frames and SV-prefix frames, and apparently some frames initially stamped with V-prefix SNs may have had the S added later. That's one reason that a VS-prefix is unlikely. The highest SV-prefix I have listed is SV8131xx, but I also show one having a slightly higher SN which is suspect. The lowest S-series I have listed is S8136xx. It would be nice to be able to fill in all the blanks regarding SNs of these. I have yet to see any data regarding how many SVs were military vs. post-war civilian. That information would also be interesting to establish.

Last edited by DWalt; 06-15-2017 at 04:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-15-2017, 10:45 PM
JP@AK's Avatar
JP@AK JP@AK is offline
US Veteran
SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10 SV Model 10  
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Palmer, Alaska
Posts: 7,685
Likes: 2,299
Liked 5,633 Times in 2,423 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DWalt View Post
There has been speculation about the sole VS prefix recorded (VS 811119). I believe that is the only reference to a VS prefix, and your guess as to its authenticity is as good as mine. Someone here has seen it, and reported that does not look like a factory-applied SN.
I have seen photos of it. A Forum member owns it. Personally, I think it was factory stamped (albeit, oddly done), but I also believe it is a unique error. I seriously doubt another one will show up.

And the number is not VS811119. That number is actually on an SV gun, and it stands immediately before the first simple S prefix gun (S811120), but it is not the highest SV number (as you noted above).

The sole known VS gun is in the 813xxx range.
__________________
Jack
SWCA #2475, SWHF #318
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tulsa Gunshow this Saturday: Model 63, Model 60, Model 351PD, Model 500 retiredsquid GUNS - For Sale or Trade 1 04-08-2010 04:29 PM

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3
smith-wessonforum.com tested by Norton Internet Security smith-wessonforum.com tested by McAfee Internet Security

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:59 AM.


S-W Forum, LLC 2000-2015
Smith-WessonForum.com is not affiliated with Smith & Wesson Holding Corporation (NASDAQ Global Select: SWHC)