State v Wilson….Hawaii
[…] I believe the Hawaii Supreme Court correctly observed that the Bruen Decision allows reasonable licensing statutes. The Hawaii Supreme Court then correctly upheld the conviction because the defendant did not have a license, in fact, the defendant had never applied for a license.

In other words, the Hawaii Supreme Court followed the Bruen decision of the United States Supreme Court.

The operative language of the Hawaii Supreme Court Opinion follows:

HRS § 134-25(a) and § 134-27(a) allow a person to carry a handgun for self-defense outside the home if they have a license issued per HRS § 134-9. See HRS § 134-25(a) (“Except as provided in sections 134-5 and 134-9, all firearms shall be confined to the possessor’s place of business, residence, or sojourn” (emphasis added)); HRS § 134-27(a) (restricting the possession of ammunition based on HRS § 134-5 and § 134-9). HRS § 134-25(a) and § 134-27(a) do not graze Wilson’s Second Amendment right.
[emphasis added]