I-594 lawsuit filed by SAF
[…] Founded in 1974, The Foundation has grown to more than 650,000 members and supporters and conducts many programs designed to better inform the public about the consequences of gun control.

-END-
 
Last edited:
Register to hide this ad
I would add several additional items:

(1) Do away with the registration. Firearms information has nothing to do with background checks.

(2) Rifles and shotguns are treated like handguns under this law including hunting rifles and hunting shotguns.

(3)Sec. 5. RCW 9.41.090 and 1996 c 295 s 8
"In addition to the other requirements of this chapter, no dealer may deliver a pistol to the purchaser thereof until:
(a) The purchaser produces a valid concealed pistol license"

This statement forces people to buy a concealed pistol licence in order to buy a pistol even if they don't conceal carry. A person buying a firearm such as the TC Contender as a rifle would need a CPL in order to turn it into a pistol.