***UPDATE***June 2011***H.R 218 LEOSA... How's that working out for fellow retirees?
[…] And someone else mentioned the Ret'd LEO law was unclear- as far as I can tell every state law leaves vague interpretations to the local cops-attorneys-judges. Not much doubt they do it on purpose so they can stretch their law one way or the other, depending on their mood.
Sorry for rambling, just gets under my skin sometimes.
 
That being said, as of this date, 04/26/12, the LEOSA act of 2004 , as amended in 2010, allows active & retired officers to carry a handgun withour limiting the capacity of ammunition in a pistol ,
You probably better reread LEOSA as amended. Note T 18 USC 926C(e)(1)(B) where the only mention is "includes ammunition not expressly prohibited by Federal law or subject to the provisions of the National Firearms Act;"
Nothing in LEOSA addresses magazine capacity. The 2010 amendment addressed ammo type but said nothing addressing capacity. Therefore, since LEOSA doesn't exempt capacity a state can still restrict/limit on capacity.