Trigger pull modification legal issues
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.

Page 841

WACHTLER, C.J., and MEYER, SIMONS, KAYE and ALEXANDER, JJ., concur.

TITONE, J., taking no part.

Order affirmed.

---------------

1 We dismissed the People's appeal (67 N.Y.2d 829, 501 N.Y.S.2d 658, 492 N.E.2d 786) because the Appellate Division's determination was based in part on its analysis of the facts (CPL 450.90[2][a] ). Defendant was granted leave to appeal from the reduced conviction by a Judge of this court (67 N.Y.2d 653, 490 N.E.2d 566).

2 Penal Law § 35.15(2) provides in pertinent part, as follows:

"A person may not use deadly physical force upon another person under circumstances specified in subdivision one unless:

"(a) He reasonably believes that such other person is using or about to use deadly physical force. Even in such case, however, the actor may not use deadly physical force if he knows that he can with complete safety as to himself and others avoid the necessity of so doing by retreating."