Another LEOSA qualification…
[…] Riposte.
 
California only issues a retired ID card that allows concealed carry for five years, and then the card has to be renewed with the agency to be able to carry under the California Penal Code. Some agencies issue two cards, one for five years for instate carry, and one for one year to comply with LEOSA.

Hope this helps.

Fred
My former California agency issues one card, which is renewed annually and states on the card "CCW/HR 218 Approved." It also has a statement on the rear of the card stating it requires annual qualifications pursuant to 18 USC 926C. I don't know of any 5-year card issued in California. Doesn't mean I doubt it's existence, just unaware of it.
 
Concerning retired officer qualification, the Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act currently says, at 18 USC 926C (c) (4):

"[D]uring the most recent 12-month period, [the otherwise qualified former law enforcement officer] has met, at the expense of the individual, the standards for qualification in firearms training for active law enforcement officers, as determined by the former agency of the individual, the State in which the individual resides or, if the State has not established such standards, either a law enforcement agency within the State in which the individual resides or the standards used by a certified firearms instructor that is qualified to conduct a firearms qualification test for active duty officers within that State[.]"

It says nothing more and nothing less. So, nothing else is necessary: not training courses, not background checks, no demonstration of extraordinary skills, no minimum physical fitness requirements, but also no special courses of fire, made easier to allow for advanced decrepitude. It is only required that the individual has successfully completed any course of fire which is approved for the qualification of active law enforcement officers within the State of residence.
 
Concerning retired officer qualification, the Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act currently says, at 18 USC 926C (c) (4):

"[D]uring the most recent 12-month period, [the otherwise qualified former law enforcement officer] has met, at the expense of the individual, the standards for qualification in firearms training for active law enforcement officers, as determined by the former agency of the individual, the State in which the individual resides or, if the State has not established such standards, either a law enforcement agency within the State in which the individual resides or the standards used by a certified firearms instructor that is qualified to conduct a firearms qualification test for active duty officers within that State[.]"

It says nothing more and nothing less. So, nothing else is necessary: not training courses, not background checks, no demonstration of extraordinary skills, no minimum physical fitness requirements, but also no special courses of fire, made easier to allow for advanced decrepitude.